Learning To Drive - Kennedy Space Center
This plaque is located in the Rocket Garden at the Kennedy Space Center Visitor Center.

Learning To Drive

The Atlas rocket gave us the power to attain an orbit, but it was the Agena on top that bridged the huge gap between getting there and getting down to work. The Agena was powered by an engine we could turn on and off at will. It was also the first to have a steering system to meet the Gemini program's mission objectives: To rendezvous and dock with other spacecraft.

Up to this point, the brute force of Russia's rocket technology had earned them all the trophies. But the Atlas-Agena brought us to theturning point in the Space race. America's leadership in electronic and systems technology would keep us driving circles around the Russians from here all the way to the Moon.

From: Wikipedia

Atlas-Agena

The Atlas-Agena was an American expendable launch system derived from the SM-65 Atlas missile. It was a member of the Atlas family of rockets, and was used for 119 orbital launches between 1960 and 1978.

The Atlas-Agena was a two and a half stage rocket, with a stage and a half Atlas missile as the first stage, and an RM-81 Agena second stage. Initially, Atlas D missiles, redesignated as the LV-3, were used as the first stage. These were later replaced by the standardised Atlas SLV-3, and its derivatives, the SLV-3A and B. The final Atlas-Agena launch used an Atlas E/F.

Launches were conducted from Launch Complexes 12, 13 and 14 at the Cape Canaveral Air Force Station, and Launch Complexes 1 and 2 at Point Arguello (now SLC-3 and 4 at Vandenberg Air Force Base).

Group that erected the marker: Kennedy Space Center

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: