Old Map Mural - Phoenixville, PA
A beautiful antique style map mural a block away from a much larger and better known mural.

Created by David Sanner in 2004, this vivid mural depicts an antique world map on the side of a wide alley branching off the main section of Phoenixville's historic downtown area. Next to a lively little fountain this painting provides a quiet place to reflect on your place in the world.
Particularly interesting is the way the mural finds a canvas in an otherwise occupied wall. A window, a grate, an electrical fixture all become host to the artist's vision.
David Sanner has created numerous murals around the world, and his website features a picture of him in the process of creating this one.
City: Phoenixville, PA

Location Name: Public walkway