Golden Gate - Fort Baker - Marin County, CA
Fort Baker is the ninth and final "Post-to-Park" conversion in the Golden Gate National Parks.

Fort Baker is part of the Golden Gate National Recreation Area.

Fort Baker is a 335 acre former 1905 U.S. Army post located immediately north of the Golden Gate Bridge. The site consists of over 25 historic army buildings clustered around a main parade ground, a sheltered harbor protected by a jetty, a number of historic gun emplacements, and trails and forested areas climbing gently up from San Francisco Bay.

Excerpted from the Golden Gate Conservancy website:

After a dramatic post-to-park transformation, Fort Baker's stately Colonial Revival-style homes now house Cavallo Point-the Lodge at the Golden Gate (the first national park lodge of the 21st century) and the Institute at the Golden Gate (a new environmental center).

The revitalization of the park, completed in 2008, has restored native habitat and opened new opportunities for recreation. Today, you may visit this former army post’s sheltered bay cove to:

• Lounge on the restored historic parade ground at the heart of the Fort Baker, while contemplating the stunning preservation work around you. Visit the National Park Service site to learn about the careful restoration of Fort Baker buildings and grounds.

• Hike the trails in and around Fort Baker, home to the endangered mission blue butterfly, and take in spectacular vistas of Bay and Bridge. Download an NPS brochure and map to begin your adventure.

• Enjoy a refreshing beverage or snack, or treat yourself to a world-class dining experience, at the dining establishments of Cavallo Point.

• Picnic under pepper trees and eucalyptus Fort Baker’s grassy parade ground and coastal bluffs provide quiet, wind-sheltered picnic spots. Those who prefer tables will find them near the Lime Point parking area and on East Road.

• Fish off the pier which juts out from Fort Baker’s shore, a good spot to catch perch, flounder, smelt, and rock crabs.

• On the eastern bayshore, explore the brick fortifications of Battery Cavallo and the concrete gun emplacements of Battery Yates. In a flat spot under the bridge stands the Lime Point light and foghorn.

• Experience touchy-feely fun and learning at the Bay Area Discovery Museum. Kids love the hands-on art, science, and play activities at the Discovery Museum, which focuses on bay history and ecology. In addition to museum learning and play zones, you will find a store, café, theater, and restrooms. Please note: The museum charges an admission fee.

• Visit the Travis AFB Sailing Marina Center (Presidio Yacht Club).

The US Coast Guard station at Fort Baker’s Horseshoe Bay, operates a fleet of boats that patrol Golden Gate and Pacific waters as far south as Pilar Point and as far north as Point Reyes. The station is sometimes open for public visits (call for details).

State/States the Park is located...: California

Park Designation: River/Recreation Area