1915 - United States Post Office and Courthouse - Ardmore, Oklahoma
This building was originally constructed as a United States Post Office and Courthouse.

Originally constructed as a United States Post Office and Courthouse, today the building does not appear to have a tenant.
The building appears to be in quite good condition and would make for a great museum location!

Ardmore, Oklahoma is the county seat for Carter County. It was one of the largest cities in the Indian Territory when the land was brought into the Oklahoma Territory and eventual statehood in 1907. Even in 1915, it was logical to have a Federal Courthouse here in Ardmore. As transportation modes changed, the need for a newer post office and consolidations reduced need for so many Federal Courthouses, a new post office was built in town and the courthouse was decommissioned.
Year of construction: 1915

Full inscription: