MCMX - 1910 - Carter County Courthouse - Ardmore, Oklahoma
14S E 672264 N 3782772
This beautifully architectured neo-classic building, constructed of limestone and granite, is a striking portion of historic Ardmore, Oklahoma.

The Carter County Courthouse was built in 1910. A very striking building, just off of main business district. As written in the the National Register application, the courthouse is significant as it serves as the center for local government. Also, it serves as an architectural landmark. It was designed by the architectural firm headed by Solomon Andrew Layton. Layton is one of Oklahoma's most renowned architects, designing over 100 public, commercial and educational structures, including the Oklahoma State Capitol.
Year of construction: 1910

Full inscription:
Erected MCMX County Commissioners Robert F. Scivally Chairman Allen W. Speake Deceased Oliver K. Darden William M. Kirkpatrick Architects Layton Smith & Hawk W.A. Tackett Associate