Red Star Mill ~ Du Quoin, IL
16S E 303334 N 4209314
Du Quoin, home of Illinois' State Fair, and Harness Racing. If you chose to go there, the name is pronounced "Dew Coin".
Location: Illinois, United States

RED STAR MILL
This monument stands upon the site of the Red Star Mill, which was purchased by Edgar Provart in 1918 and thereafter operated by him as one of the major industries of the City of DuQuoin. The flour and feed produced by the mill were sold to merchants, farmers and the area coal mines. The mill was donated to the City of DuQuoin in 1970 by Lela Provart Hitt, daughter of Edgar Provert, to provide municipal parking.
Dr. Jack J. Struck, Mayor
Anton Berg, Commissioner