Downtowner Motel - Flagstaff, AZ
One of several old former hotels along Route 66 in historic downtown Flagstaff.
Location: Arizona, United States

Only one block south of Route 66 was The Downtowner Motel. It was created by K.J. Nackard in 1919 to provide lodging near the route of if the Old Trails Highway through Flagstaff. The first building of what was then called The Nackard Hotel was the Ramey Building, which was built in 1900 and used as a brothel. The second building was called the Dutch Annie Building and was owned by Annie Marie Sutter until she was murdered in 1916. After Nackard bought and improved the buildings, he built his home on this site. In the 1930s once Route 66 had been firmly established, Nackard remodeled his home and made it part of his new Auto Inn, which catered to the automobile traffic along the route. Now the property houses the Grand Canyon International Youth Hotel and private apartments.

Source: Self-Guided Historic Walking Tour of Flagstaff's Route 66 by James Hardy
Americana: Motel/Hotel