Henry Howard and the Pirates - Lulworth Castle, Lulworth Estate, East Lulworth, Dorset, UK
Henry Howard owned the Lulworth Estate from 1582 and associated with the pirates in the area.
Location: Southern England, United Kingdom

In the mid 1500's the Estate lands were taken from Sir Thomas Howard to become the wedding dowry of Sir Adrian Poynings widow. She married Richard Rogers of Bryanston, who subsequently became the leader of organised Piracy in Lulworth.

The Lulworth estate was owned by Thomas Howard but Henry succeeded him. Henry was a nasty man who associated with pirates and ill-treated his wife. Henry also inherited the rest of the abbey estates as his aunt also died in the year of 1582.

Being near Lulworth Cove the Estate was an ideal spot for Smugglers and Pirates to meet. The Castle was a hunting lodge in the 17th century and was where deals between local people, sea-farers and the local Gentry were carried out. Revenue men also looked the other way when it came to illegal trading taking bribes.

Hundreds of years beforehand smuggling and piracy was taking place in Lulworth. An event is held every year at Lulworth Castle marking the piracy history. In 2010 the focus is on the period 1650 - 1770. The Weld Arms being the local public house is also a focal point in activities past and present. Pirates had dealings here and in the 18th century an investigation was held when the landlord Richard Champ was thought to be involved.
Site Description: Historic Estate

Date of Pirate Activity (Estimated): 1500 to 1800