Sharon Public Library - Sharon, MA, USA
This library is located in the center of the town of Sharon and was built in 1914.

In Sharon, near the town center, is a brick building that is the Sharon Public Library. According to the web site, "New England Carnegies," this library building was started using $10,000 provided by Andrew Carnegie in 1913. The building was opened on November of 1914. The building has been listed on the National Register of Historic Places since 1975.

The library is one block north of the main intersection of town, where Main Street, Depot Street, and Billings Street meet. From US 1, follow Mass. Route 27 south to the center about two miles away, then take a left onto Main Street (still Route 27) to High Street and the library on the right. Parking is available from the parking lot to a nearby church off High Street.

The building is a brick building with white trim. The original building faces Main Street. An addition that parallels High Street extends in back of the original building. In front of the building is a bronze statue of a woman in Colonial clothing. This woman represents Deborah Sampson, who, under the name of Robert Shurtleif, volunteered in the militia during the American Revolutionary War. She had settled in town and her grave is in the Rock Ridge Cemetery in town. The library is a repository of materials concerning her.

Hours (from the web site):
WEDNESDAY -- 10:00 - 8:00