William Faulkner House - Rowan Oak, Oxford MS
16S E 267817 N 3804905
Home of Nobel Prize winning author William Faulkner. Faulkner purchased the property in 1930 and lived here until his death. The home is owned and maintained by the University of Mississippi and is open for tours.
Location: Mississippi, United States

Originally known as "The Bailey Place", this Greek Revival home was built in the 1840's by Robert Sheegog. William Faulkner purchased the property along with 33 acres of land in 1930 and began to repair and restore the house, which had fallen into disrepair. The property remained in the Faulkner family until 1972 when it was sold to the University of Mississippi by Jill Faulkner.

Notable features include the rows of cedar trees lining the approach to the house, a common feature in the 1800s. The house is constructed using 4"x4" hand-hewn cypress studs and retains the original kitchens and slave quarters in the rear of the house. The interior of the house is retained as it was during Faulkner's ownership of the house, including his study to the rear of the house. The outline of "A Fable" is written on the walls of the study and is preserved for viewing. The property underwent extensive repairs and renovations in 2005.

The 29 acres known as Bailey's Woods are also part of the property. This stand of hardwood has a walking trail and is accessible from the house.

The grounds are open from dawn to dusk every day, the house is open from 10am to 4pm CST Tuesday-Saturday except for major holidays. Contact the museum for more information.
719 Old Taylor Road
Oxford, MS USA