Clock at Town Hall, Jablonné nad Orlicí, Czech Republic
33U E 614579 N 5543162
Town clock on the tower of Town Hall in historic center of Jablonne nad Orlici / Hodiny na veži radnice v historickém centru Jablonného nad Orlicí.
Location: Pardubický kraj, Czechia

EN

Central square of this town was proclaimed in 1976 as a heritage zone. There are several Late Baroque buildings on the square-shaped square, including two timbered buildings with characteristic gables. The Town Hall building was builded in 1831 highly probably with the clocks. There is valuable archive in the Town Hall containing oldest town seal from 1358

CZ

Na ctvercovém námestí, které je od roku 1976 památkovou zónou, je krome radnice nekolik pozdne barokních domu, dva roubené s charakteristickými lomenicemi a mariánský sloup z r. 1748.
Samotná budova radnice byla postavena v roce 1831 a pravdepodobne ve stejné dobe byli zde instalonány také tyto hodiny. Radnice má cenný archiv s nejstarší mestskou pecetí z roku 1358.
Status: Working

Display: Mounted