1820 - Wesley House, Dufton
Wesley House was a former Methodist chapel in Dufton.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The village has three non conformist chapels, only one of which is still in use. (See Nearby Waymarks.) Wesley House, on the south side of the village green, was built in 1820 and converted to a house in 1935.

By the gate is a note about the house and white figurine in the alcove on the house's wall. "Wesley House was originally built as a Methodist Chapel in 1820 and converted into a private residence in 1935/6."
In the days when Dufton had a stone mason living in the village, he made for himself, a statue of William Shakespeare.
Apparently during one night someone had broken the statue's feet off. The mason was intending to throw the damaged statue out. The family who were in the process of converting the chapel heard about this and decided to have a niche built, where a window was to be bricked in, to house the statue.
The placement of William Shakespeare on a Wesley House could of course be just a figure of the imagination."

Streetmap
Postcode CA16 6DB