Gilbert Rotary Centennial Observatory - Gilbert, AZ
12S E 431610 N 3691836
The Gilbert Rotary Centennial Observatory is located in the Riparian Preserve at Water Ranch in Gilbert, AZ.
Location: Arizona, United States

The Gilbert Rotary Centennial Observatory (GRCO) is located in the Riparian Preserve at Water Ranch in Gilbert, AZ. It can be found on the South side of Guadalupe Rd., just East of Greenfield Rd. The optical telescope in the observatory is a 16-inch diameter Meade, modified Richey-Cretien scope, guided by a Paramount ME computer controlled German equatorial mount slaved to The Sky professional computer program.

Funding for the observatory has been collected from Riparian Institute memberships and grants, private and corporate donations, and the Gilbert Rotary Club. Funding for the telescope was provided by SRP. The observatory was built as part of the Gilbert Rotary Club's centennial anniversary in 2005 and opened on October 21, 2006.

The observatory is open to the public every Friday and Saturday evening as weather permits. The hours are from sunset to 2 hours after nautical twilight. Typically these hours are 6p-9p in the Winter, 7p-10p in the Fall and Spring, and 7:30p-10:30p in the Summer. Attendance is free, but a voluntary $3.00 donation is suggested.

Specific diagrams of the observatory can be found on the observatory's website.
Observatory Purpose: Research