Waitsburg Historic District - Waitsburg, Washington
The Waitsburg Historic District in Waitsburg, Washington.
Location: Washington, United States

The Waitsburg Historic District cover approximately two and a half blocks of commercial structures on Main Street south of the Touchet River plus the mill complex north of the Touchet River. A total of 23 structures are included within the district. The buildings represent a wide range of structural types and styles and most were constructed from 1880 to 1930. The Waitsburg Historic District is said to represent one of the finest examples of an eastern Washington wheat-growing community. The pivotal property in the district was the Wait’s Mill complex which was started in 1865 and went through subsequent additions. Unfortunately the mill complex was destroyed by fire on Sept. 6, 2009.
Most information comes from National Register nomination form: (visit link)
Main Street