The Little Sydney Harbour Bridge. Tarcutta. NSW. Australia.
As one of only two reinforced concrete bowstring arch road bridges built in NSW, the Hillas Creek Bridge has rarity value at a State level.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

Opened on 23rd December 1938 as part of the Tumblong - Tarcutta deviation, it carried Hume Highway traffic until 1986, and has become widely known as The Little Sydney Harbour Bridge.

In 1983 a new deviation, 11.5 kilometres in length, bypassed the bowstring arch across Hillas Creek. The works were prompted by a series of accidents including one that resulted in a major diesel spill. The new section of road featured a dual carriageway, with twin concrete bridges across Hillas Creek, increasing the safety and amenity of that section of the Hume Highway.

Although the bridge was no longer to be in use by traffic, it was recognised by those within the Department of Main Roads, the Heritage Council and the community that the structure held a unique place within the region and the State and should be retained.

The blue historic plaque was erected to celebrate Australia's Bicentennary in 1988.
Age/Event Date: 23rd December, 1938