Haddonfield - Indian King Tavern
18S E 497389 N 4416549
Haddonfield's Indian King Tavern is one of New Jersey's most historic buildings. Named for the local Lenape Indians, it is a premiere example of eighteenth-century colonial tavern architecture as well as the site where New Jersey was legally created.
Location: New Jersey, United States

In 1777, as clashing armies devastated Trenton, the Assembly reconvened in the Indian King to pass legislation officially creating an independent state and adopting its Great Seal. Legend has it that, throughout the 1780s, Dolley Payne -- who later became First Lady Dolley Madison -- was a frequent visitor. In 1903 the facility became New Jersey's first State Historic Site. The museum, which annually hosts more than 4,000 visitors, celebrated its 250th anniversary in 2000.
Marker Name: Indian King Tavern

Marker Type: Official NJ State

Marker text:
Within this building a tavern house the council for safety of the state of New Jersey was organized on March 18, 1777. Herein also in September in the same year the legislature unanimously decided resolved that after the word "state" should be substited "colony" in all public writes and commisions.

Dedication Date: 06/19/1900

City: Haddonfield