Cross at the Church of St. Procopius / Kríž u kostela Sv. Prokopa / (Cestlice, Central Bohemia)
33U E 470158 N 5539045
The depicted simple "naive"-style Crucifixion you can find in front of the Church of St. Procopius (Kostel Sv. Prokopa) in village Cestlice located at SE border of Prague.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

The depicted "naive"-style Crucifixion you can find in front of the Church of St. Procopius (Kostel Sv. Prokopa) in village Cestlice located at SE border of Prague. The simple Crucifixion, recently renoved and originates probably from the end of XIXth century, is formed by a 3 m tall plain dark stained wooden Latin cross with on metal sheet painted Christ.

Small Church of St. Procopius (Kostel Sv. Prokopa), built in 1861-1864 in neo-Romanesque style, is the architectural dominant of village Cestlice located at SE border of Prague.