Haddonfield - Haddon Fortnightly
18S E 497510 N 4416619
The Haddon Fortnightly is a civic and social club for women and is a member of the New Jersey State Federation of Women’s Clubs
Location: New Jersey, United States

Our beautiful clubhouse was built in 1857 by the Methodists, and served as their place of worship for 54 years. It is located on the corner of Grove Street and Kings Highway East in Haddonfield. In 1922, the building, now minus its steeple, was purchased by the Civic Association for town meetings. The Haddon Fortnightly bought the building in 1931. The clubhouse provides a unique and gracious meeting place for members and has been maintained with great care. In 1973 it was placed on both the New Jersey and National Register of Historic Places
Marker Name: Haddon Fortnightly

Marker Type: Official NJ State