East Main Street Historic District - New Iberia, LA
15R E 614236 N 3319779
East Main Street District is a mainly residential district with some commercial. East Main St. is also Louisiana State Highway 182.
Location: Louisiana, United States

From the National Historic Landmark Shadows-on-the- Teche to the simple single dwelling and small buisness buildings, the East Main Street district hs a good mix of architectural styles dating form pre Civil War up to the 1930's. 57 contributing structures covering a 3/4 mile length of East Main Street. Large, stately Live Oak trees line the roadway. In about the middle of the District there is the city or town civic area, which also provides a great place to park and walk from.

From the State of Louisiana Register application page, located here a brief history of the area states:
The properties along and near East Main Street are linked by the fact that all are part of the linear development of the district. Bayou towns such as New Iberia reflect a type of settlement pattern which was typical of the pre-railroad age. Instead of the block grid centering around a railroad depot, East Main Street developed along the Bayou Teche road. It therefore preserves a distinctive pattern of development which is seldom seen in old towns in southern Louisiana, most having been remade, either by railroads or by the automobile.
New Iberia was founded in 1779 by a band of Spanish settlers under the direction of Don Francisco Bouligny and was originally named “Nueva Iberia." It was incorporated in 1839 as the "Town of Iberia," and in 1847 the charter was amended and the name changed to New Iberia. When Iberia Parish was created in 1868, New Iberia was selected to be the parish seat. During the antebellum period the town achieved importance as a port due to the flourishing steamboat trade on Bayou Teche. The Iron Horse arrived in the town in 1879, and steamboating entered a period of decline. During the late-nineteenth and early-twentieth centuries, New Iberia's economic prosperity was based upon such industries as sawmills, a sash and blind factory, a shingle mill, brick factories, a foundry, and rice mills.
East Main, Lee, Ann and Phillip Sts.
New Iberia, LA USA