12 Tanner Street (1815) - Haddonfield, NJ
18S E 497084 N 4416388
Fantastic 2½ story, 200-year old Georgian-style home with dueling dormers. Gorgeous in it simplicity and elegance. It has been divided into two addresses even though it is still a stand-alone structure.
Location: New Jersey, United States

This is the most impressive house on this very small side street. Today it is used for commercial purposes but back in the early 1800s it could house the traditional 8 member family typical of Haddonfield. As I walked around the house to survey the property I could tell there have been rear additions made over the year, which do not seem to detract from the integrity of the home.

For a slightly more detailed and informed physical description of this site, I have added information from the original nomination form sent to me by John P. Byrne, National Register Database Manager (John_Byrne@nps.gov), Department of the Interior. This narrative was created March 16, 1979, mailed in to Washington, D.C. and evaluated April 18, 1980 and finally approved on July 21, 1982. Thanks to this designation and the efforts of the community to stop developers in the early 70s, Haddonfield is permanently protected and is one of the best example of an intact Colonial America. This house most likely replaced a razed mid-Victorian dwelling. This street does not represent Colonial architecture but late 19th century semi-Victorian architecture, this house not withstanding.

Very choice 2 story and attic twin brick house built in 1815. Now houses office and shop. Very tastefully restored and an asset to the town. One of the reasons why Tanner Street was put in the Historic District. Brick has been painted white. Corner lanterns, windows 6 over 6, shutters. Brick belt course and attic dormer window. --- National Register of Historic Places Inventory -- Haddonfield Historic District Nomination Form

If you have half a mind to explore this waymark and the hundreds of others in this historic area, go to this WEBSITE, you will see where all the free parking in town is located as well as all the other historical areas. The are several close-by public parking areas. I have never had a problem with parking on this street as there always seems to be a free meter. It gets dicey when opposing traffic approaches as there is sometimes not enough room to navigate. On Saturday and Sundays, the meters not be fed.

Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1815

Additional Dates of Construction: