Walk while you have the light, Sundial, Jablonne nad Orlicí, Czech Republic
33U E 614576 N 5543019
Sundial on the cemetary gate above pictoresque historic centre of small town in East Bohemia - Jablonne nad Orlicí.
Location: Pardubický kraj, Czechia

The quotation of Gospel of John 12:35 "Walk while you have the light, before darkness overtakes you." The motto does not hint only to sundial itself but also to visitors of this place to think about these words. The sundial is placed on the main gate of the church cemetary located above the town Jablonne nad Orlici. Both church and gate were builded in 1732 and the sundial were installed here just then.
Sundial Type: Vertical - Wall mounted dial plate