Glen Mills
Not much left of the village.

Marker Text: An early American industrial village. John Taylor built Sarum Forge here ca. 1739. He erected Pennsylvania's first iron-slitting mill, 1746, and 90 years later this was acquired by the Willcox family for its Glen Mills paper operations. Here, paper was made for U.S. currency, 1868-78; produced so as to foil counterfeiting, it was internationally known. By 1882, when the R.R. station here was built, this was a busy commercial area.
Marker Name: Glen Mills

County: Delaware

Date Dedicated: 09/23/1997

Marker Type: Roadside

Location: Railroad Station, Glen Mills

Category: Business & Industry, Government & Politics, Government & Politics 18th Century, Iron, Mills, Railroads