Porter County Jail - Valparaiso, IN
16T E 495019 N 4590565
This facility was used from 1871-1974. It is now the home of the Historical Society of Porter County.
Location: Indiana, United States

The sheriff’s residence was built in 1860. Originally, a log stockade was directly behind the house and served as the holding cell for prisoners. It was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1976. The jail was added to the residence around 1871 for a combined cost of $26,500. Prior to its construction, prisoners were taken to LaPorte County. Designed by R. Rose using Gothic Revival styling with a showing of strength and a commanding presence in the community, Shad and Lembke were the builders.

Overtime, the needs of the county grew and these original structures were replaced by a new jail in 1974, just south of the original jail on Franklin Street. By 2000, the county again needed more space for the jail and for the Sheriff’s Department. A new facility was built and opened in 2004 south of Valparaiso on S.R. 49 just south of the intersection with U.S. 30.
153 South Franklin
Valparaiso, IN USA