CHAPEL HILL PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH ~ PIONEER CHURCH
CHAPEL HILL PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH ~ PIONEER CHURCH LOCATED W. OF CRAYNE, ON KY. 668.
Location: Kentucky, United States

Organized in 1883 at the home of John A. Hill. Services were held in an old school house until this building was constructed on T. M. Hill's land in 1884. Rev. A. J. Thomson was first pastor. Provision for the perpetual upkeep of the nearby cemetery was made in the will of N. T. Bigham. Presented by relatives of Chapel Hill members.

(Reverse) Pioneer Church - The frontier religious revival of the early 1800s led to Bethany USA Presbyterian church in 1803. This church moved to Marion in 1846; remained there until 1882 when a majority of its members seceded to the US church. The USA Presbyterian church was reorganized at Chapel Hill, 1883. Presented by relatives of Chapel Hill members.
Marker Name: CHAPEL HILL PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH ~ PIONEER CHURCH

Marker Location: Roadside