Mansard Roofed Victorian - Haddonfield, NJ
18S E 497168 N 4416022
Awesomely, huge Victorian home is eye-popping with its hipped roof, multiple dormers with interesting curves and wonderful cornice work with supporting brackets. It dark, dull color belies it architectural beauty.
Location: New Jersey, United States

The house was built in the late 19th century so perhaps vibrant colors were not vogue anymore which is why the colors today are so dark. There is a huge, spacious, wraparound porch. I also saw stained glass over the front door, probably original. A side view reveal other matching dormers. The house extend deep to the rear. At its very highest point, the house reaches three stories. The house is a contributing structure to the Haddonfield Historic District. The house is located at 100 Chestnut Avenue.

For a more detailed and informed physical description of this site, I have added information from the original nomination form sent to me by John P. Byrne, National Register Database Manager (John_Byrne@nps.gov), Department of the Interior. This narrative was created March 16, 1979, mailed in to Washington, D.C. and evaluated April 18, 1980 and finally approved on July 21, 1982. Thanks to this designation and the efforts of the community to stop developers in the early 70s, Haddonfield is permanently protected and is one of the best example of an intact Colonial America, this site not withstanding.

3 story Victorian dwelling, built about 1870. Mansard slate roof, circular head dormers, brackets under cornice, two story bay windows with brackets under cornice work, wraparound porch, Victorian sash. --- National Register of Historic Places Inventory -- Haddonfield Historic District Nomination Form

If you have half a mind to explore this waymark and the hundreds of others in this historic area, go to this WEBSITE, you will see where all the free parking in town is located as well as all the other historical areas. The are several close-by public parking areas. Parking for this homes is kinda dicey as it is at an intersection. Park a few houses away on Lincoln Street across from the school.

Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: No