Haddon Twp. - Saddler's Woods
18S E 494950 N 4416861
Saddler's Woods is named in honor of Joshua Saddler, a runaway slave credited as the first non-indigenous preservationist of the woods.
Location: New Jersey, United States

Saddler's Woods is a 25.8 acre, old growth forest fragment which provides a good example of what the landscape looked like when European settlers arrived. Before European settlers arrived, the area around Newton Creek was inhabited by the Leni Lenape Native American tribes. The landscape was heavily forested around the creek area. A Leni Lenape trail running between the ferry at Cooper's Point in Camden and Haddonfield is now Haddon Avenue. When Europeans first arrived in the area known today as Haddon Township, (in the early 1600’s) the forests which covered New Jersey were cleared for farms, pastures, residential and commercial use and timbered for lumber and fuel. As the trees disappeared, the ecosystem of the forest was badly compromised. Joshua Saddler In the late 1830's a fugitive slave, Jonathan Fisher escaped from a Maryland plantation with his wife and two daughters. They reached New Jersey and soon found work with Cy Evans, a local Quaker farmer. Fearing that his former master might hear of his whereabouts, Jonathan took the name of "Joshua Saddler". Upon learning of his new employer's negative feelings on slavery, he told him of his escape. Mr. Evans received word of inquiries being made about Joshua by his old master, who was in New Jersey on business. Mr. Evans feared for Joshua's safety and eventually was able to bargain with the plantation owner to sell him the runaway slave for a rather small sum. This act secured Joshua's safety and freedom. Later, Joshua repaid Mr. Evans the sum of his "freedom" money. Years later, Mr. Evans bought Joshua a plot and built him a small house. As word spread of the new haven, other African-Americans came and built homes. In time, a town was formed and named "Saddlertown" in honor of Joshua Saddler. Joshua Saddler gave protection to his forest property in his will, stating that none of his heirs could cut the timber down. This helped to preserve the forest for us today. Originally Saddlertown was comprised of 50 acres, but it has now dwindled down to under five. Historic Rhoades Chapel was built by Quakers as a school for African - American children. It was used as a haven for slaves.
Marker Name: Welcome to Sadder's Wood Historic Conservation Area

Marker Type: Local? Unofficial

Marker text:
These woods are in the Newton Creek woodshed and contain old growth ecosystem, woodlands amd wetlands. Sadlers woods are named in honor of Joshua Saddler... a slave on a Maryland Plantation and escaped to freedom with his wife and children in the late 1830's. Nearby Saddlertown became an all black community and some of their descendats still live there today.

Dedication Date: 01/10/2004

City: Haddon Township