CNHS - Gooderham And Worts Distillery Complex ~ Toronto
Located at the Distillery District at Mill Street in Toronto.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Text from the plaque;

Gooderham And Worts Distillery Complex

The seeds of Canada's largest 19th-century distilling firm were sown in 1837 when a still was set up on this site to convert surplus grain from an 1832 grist mill into whisky. Exploiting new technologies and commercial opportunities, Gooderham and Worts grew steadily, parallelling Toronto's rise as a manufacturing centre. With the large stone distillery erected in 1859-61 and brick malthouse, kilns, warehouses, shops and offices built before 1900, this complex is an outstanding example of Victorian industrial design in terms of integrity, historical associations and aesthetic qualities.

The Distillery District

Founded in 1832 by Brothers-in-law William Gooderham and James Worts, the Gooderham and Worts Distillery eventually became the largest distillery in the British empire. Set on 13 acres in downtown Toronto, the forty plus buildings constitute the largest and best preserved collection of Victorian Industrial Architecture in North America. The Distillery District is a national historic site.

In just the past few years, The Distillery District has become one of the most romantic and enjoyable destinations in the City. The Distillery District is Toronto’s first pedestrian only village and the city’s only historic district. From the brick lined streets to the European piazza styled areas, The Distillery District is, as the Globe and Mail asserts, “a picture postcard draw”.

Like Soho in the 1960’s, The Distillery District has become an area associated with creative thinking and expression. The area’s rebirth has been dedicated to promoting arts, culture and entertainment. Over the past few years this new landmark facility has attracted the best of the best, including internationally acclaimed galleries, artists from all corners of the arts spectrum, theatres, restaurants, cafes and boutique retailers.

Information taken from: visit website

Classification: National Historic Site