Lee's Greatest Triumph
18S E 269628 N 4243394
Just a little bit of history regarding the American Civil War. Or as it was known then, the War Between the States.
Location: Virginia, United States

Confederate General Robert E. Lee made an historic stand near this location driving US forces back north. The battlefield/location is named after the Chancellor family that owned the house whose foundations you can still see. From the location of this plaque, you can see where the battle took place, and how much of the area is still in a condition that General Lee might recognize.

This area is part of a National Park Service (NPS) battlefield tour, and is location number 3 on this tour.

To get credit for the cache, email me the total number of NPS educational plaques that are in the vicinity, as well as the direction the two cannons are facing.
Terrain Rating: