Milestone near Mgarr, Malta
This is a typical milestone on a quiet rural road just west of Mgarr on the island of Malta
Location: Malta

Malta was besieged during WWII. More bombs were dropped by the Germans and Italians on this tiny island in the middle of the Mediterranean Sea than on London during the blitz. When Malta was awarded the George Cross for bravery in April 1942, invasion by the Nazis seemed imminent.

One precaution taken to prepare for the invasion was the obliteration of any information on the milestones. Note the distance and destinations have been chipped out of the rock. All the remaining historical milestone are distressed in the same way. They remain a subtle poignant reminder of the war.

In August 1942 the convoy of Operation Pedestal provided at great cost enough food, fuel, ammunition and aircraft to turn the tide. The offensive operations, submarines and aircraft from Malta prevented the supply of Rommel's forces in North Africa. Malta survived at with over 700 lost in the siege. Over 2000 Commonwealth aircrew were lost in Mediterranean Area operations based on Malta. Malta is now an independent country, a member of the EU.

My father in law was in Malta in 1943 as the catapult officer on a Royal Navy escort aircraft carrier (HMS Pursuer) involved in pushing the Nazis out of Sicily. He survived the war and remains healthy at 92. His uncle, a RN submariner perished as did most of the submariners and pilots based in Malta.
Condition: Distressed

Material: Stone