John Turnbull Thomson — Ranfurly, New Zealand
JT Thomson explored, surveyed, and mapped much of the southern part of the South Island. He served as Chief Surveyor of Otago and Surveyor General of New Zealand. He was also responsible for surveying Singapore.
Location: South Island, New Zealand

JOHN TURNBULL THOMSON

CE, FRGS, 1821 – 1884

Chief Surveyor of Otago (1856 – 1873)
Surveyor General of New Zealand (1876 – 1879)

From 1856 to 1858 Thomson explored and surveyed large areas of the South Island, extending from Foveaux Strait on the south coast to as far north as Aoraki/Mount Cook. In November 1857 he explored and mapped the Maniototo naming many of its primary features, some after his homeland on the Border of Scotland and England. As Surveyor General he laid the foundations for a uniform system of land surveying and mapping for New Zealand.