The Staff Who Operated Dunedin's Electric Tramways — Dunedin, New Zealand
This last remaining original Edwardian tramway pole was refurbished in 2006 on the 50th anniversary of the closure of Dunedin's electric tramway (streetcar) system to honour those "staff who operated this service in all weathers and circumstances".
Location: South Island, New Zealand

TRAMWAY POLE

This last remaining original Edwardian tramway pole was part of the first electric tram route in Dunedin, opened to the public on 24 December 1903. Subsequent extensions gave the city a comprehensive and very successful passenger tramway service which served the citizens until its closure in 1956. This system was the first council owned and operated electric tramway system in New Zealand.

The conservation and restoration of this historic pole in 2006 recognises the outstanding service given to the people of Dunedin by the electric tramcars and the staff who operated this service in all weathers and circumstances.

Location: SW corner of North and Gladstone roads