1897 - Flatiron Building - Atlanta, GA
16S E 741858 N 3738157
The English-American Building also known as the Flatiron Building in Atlanta, Georgia, was completed in 1897. Located at Peachtree St and Williams St.

The Flatiron Building in Atlanta, Georgia, officially known as the English-American Building, was completed in 1897.

The English-American Building is located at 84 Peachtree Street in downtown Atlanta, on the wedge-shaped block between Peachtree Street NE, Poplar Street NW, and Broad Street NW, also creating a one-block break in Williams Street. It was completed five years before New York's Flatiron Building, and shares a similar prominent flatiron shape as its counterpart. It was designed by Bradford Gilbert, a Chicago school contemporary of Daniel Burnham, the designer of the New York building. The building has 11 stories, and is the city's second and oldest standing skyscraper. The Flatiron building is protected by the city as a historic building in the Fairlie-Poplar district of downtown, and is listed in the National Register of Historic Places.

The fictional law firm of Matlock and Matlock, from the TV series Matlock, housed its offices in the building.

Immediately across Peachtree is the historic Rhodes-Haverty Building, on the north corner with Williams Street.

Source: Wikipedia (visit link)

Construction type - low-rise building
Current status - existing [completed]
Structural material - steel
Facade material - brick
Facade system - curtain wall
Architectural style - neo-classicism

The Flatiron Building is the oldest skyscraper still standing in Atlanta.

The building was originally named the English-American building, but because of the popularity of New York's Flatiron Building (which the Atlanta one predates!), the same name was adopted between 1916 and 1920, and again during the 1980s.

The Flatiron Building was Atlanta's second skyscraper after the 1892 Equitable Building, which was torn down in 1971.

(source Emporis.com (visit link)
Year of construction: 1897