The Ohio State Reformatory : Marker #4-70
17T E 373191 N 4515779
One of the more interesting locations I've added to this catergory, in my opinion. Located north of downtown Mansfield just off of SR 545 (Olivesburg Rd.) just north of US 30.
Location: Ohio, United States

(Marker text)Designed by architect Levi T. Scofield, the Ohio State Reformatory opened its doors in 1896 as a facility to rehabilitate young male offenders through hard work and education. A self-sufficient institution with its own power plant and working farm, the reformatory produced goods in its workshops for other state institutions and provided opportunities for inmates to learn trades. As social attitudes towards crime hardened in the mid-twentieth century, it became a maximum-security facility. The six-tier East Cell Block is the largest known structure of its kind. Considered substandard by the 1970s, The Ohio State Reformatory closed in 1990. It has served since as a setting for several major motion pictures. This Mansfield landmark was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1983.(end marker text)

More recently the reformatory has been used as filming locations for several movies and music videos. The list includes the movies "Harry and Walter Go to New York", "Tango & Cash", "The Shawshank Redemption", "Air Force One", and "Custody". The band Godsmack shot their video "Awake" here, and the ummmm rock star? Marilyn Manson also shot a layout for Details magazine here.

Currently the reformatory is open for tours, and "ghost hunts." During the halloween season the reformatory is turned into a "haunted house". I went to that in 2004. It was fun, mostly because I enjoyed seeing the inside, but expect long lines if you go, since it's very popular. In addition to the remarkableohio.com site linked below, you can visit this link for more information.

Marker Number: 4-70

County: Richland