The Old Rectory - Rectory Lane, Yardley Hastings, Northamptonshire, UK
This Old Rectory lies in Yardley Hastings.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

The Old Rectory dates to 1701 and is at the north end of the village. There are two storeys and a basement with steep triangular dormers in the roof and semicircular pediments. This information is available thanks to Pevsner.

The Rectory was rebuilt in 1701 by Rev. Humfrey Betty and is an attractive red brick building. It was sold in 1935 and another rectory was erected elsewhere with this one becoming a private residence. There is panelling probably installed by Mr & Mrs Peter Wilson owners from 1949, keen furniture collectors.

There are extensive details on the Rectory here: (visit link)
Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1701

Additional Dates of Construction:
An older rectory stood on the site before this one was rebuilt in 1701. Altered in the 20th Century. Panelling added in 1949.

Architectural Period/Style: Georgian

Type of Building e.g. Country House, Stately Home, Manor:
Rectory

Interesting Historical Facts or Connections:
Humphrey Betty is commemorated on a monument on a wall in the village church. He was a Cornishman and a chaplain to Viscount Gallway during the latter’s embassy to the court of Turin in 1694. He returned to become rector of Yardley Hastings in 1696 and embarked on the re-building of the Old Rectory which is date-stoned 1701. His grave is below the altar.

Listed Building Status (if applicable): Grade II Listed on 03 May 1968

Main Material of Construction: Coursed limestone rubble faced with brick, plain-tile roof, brick end stacks.

Private/Public Access: Private

Rating: