Manor House - Yardley Hastings, Northamptonshire, UK
An old Manor House in the village of Yardley Hastings.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

This old house is an important, historic residence standing to the north of the church. Originally this house was the Hastings Mansion and the remains of the Hall range from this Mansion dates to 1320-40. There is a fragment on the west side of the north end which shows the right jamb and springing of the arch which led into the Hall. On the east side is a simpler exit arch.

It has been seen from excavations that the Hall was some 45ft long by 30ft wide with the roof in one span. This original roof still remains over this old feature. To the left would have been the Screens passage and to the right four doorways are present with the middle two which probably led to the offices or buttery and pantry. The left door leads to the cellar and the right door has a rough wooden stair to the upper storey of this old part of the house.

This information is compiled thanks to Pevsner and the website below.

Yardley Hastings Manor House was of some importance. Other remains of the old house include the buttery and pantry as mentioned above with an upper storey forming the southern end.

There is a plan of the Manor House here: (visit link)

The plan shows the entrance or screens with the kitchen on the right and the great hall on the left but no remains of the kitchen are apparent. The east wall appears to have been rebuilt and it is this which may have been the approach to the kitchen through the pantry.

In the upper storey there is an unusual feature as the room was originally one open space from floor to roof. The roof is very attractive and meant to be displayed with an oak arch support and curved wind-braces on the purlins. The outside wall is where the buttress remains can be seen. There is an attic storey which has been added over the room which had a wide open fireplace in the centre of the south wall. The thick east wall is a garderobe with quatrefoil openings for ventilation.

It is indicated that the room was the solar or lord's private room but it is unusual to have this above the kitchen premises with the approach from the screens. On the ground floor the windows date from the early 14th century as well as one upper floor window. Unfortunately ivy was stripped from the walls creating a state of repair in the 1930s which confuses the building operations employed.

This old part of the Manor House is known as The Court Parlour and was Grade II Listed on 03 May 1968 as appearing on the Heritage Gateway site: (visit link)

The rest of the house we see today is a 17th century original farm house. It was extended in 1840 and is constructed of coursed limestone rubble with limestone dressings, a plain-tile roof and stone end stacks. There is a 19th century central door with a 4-centred chamfered stone head, carved spandrels and hood mould. There are 3-light windows except for a 2-light window on the centre of the first floor. The gables contain single-light windows.

There is a two-storey parallel range to the rear with single-storey lean-to extensions.

The Manor House was Grade II Listed on 06 September 1988 as listed on the Heritage Gateway site: (visit link)
Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1320

Additional Dates of Construction:
The Old House: Chimney shaft added later. One of the early windows altered about 1600. 17th century farm house built containing the original old house remains. It was extended in 1840 and is constructed of coursed limestone rubble with limestone dressings, a plain-tile roof and stone end stacks. There is a 19th century central door with a 4-centred chamfered stone head, carved spandrels and hood mould.

Architectural Period/Style: Medieval

Type of Building e.g. Country House, Stately Home, Manor:
Manor House and Hastings Mansion

Interesting Historical Facts or Connections:
Yardley Hastings derives its name from Hastings Manor which belonged to Lord Hastings. The manor was held by Earl John in 1234 who forbade the barons and knights to hold a tournament. Subsequently he was poisoned reputedly by his wife Helen, daughter of Llewellyn ap Iorwerth, Prince of North Wales, in 1237. His sister Ada inherited the manor and she was wife of Sir Henry de Hastings of Ashill, Norfolk, the ancestress of the Lords Hastings. From here the first Lord Hastings inherited the manor and Manor House. A fair was held in the 18th century on Tuesday in Whitsun week in a close adjoining the old Manor House. Yardley Chase was part of the manor and was a Free Chase belonging to Henry III's brother Richard, King of Almain, in 1271. In 1325 the wood was called 'Roundehai' and is mentioned again in 1530 when it was granted with the bailiwick of the manor to Baldwin Willoughby, Sewer of the Chamber.

Listed Building Status (if applicable): Grade II Listed

Main Material of Construction: Limestone rubble with ashlar dressings, plain-tile roof