Historic Watch Tower, Dwejra, Gozo, Malta
33S E 427233 N 3989737
The watchtower at Dwejra is one of the 14 defensive watchtower built by the Knights of Malta, Four are on Gozo. The Dwerja Tower and the Mgarr Ix-Xini Tower (WM8DB4) have been restored and are open to the public.
Location: Malta

The Dwerja Watchtower was commissioned by the Grand Master Lascaris in 1652 to defend Dwerja Bay. It also kept watch on Fungus Rock, “The General’s Island” the source of a rare plant with powerful pharmaceutical properties, The plant (Cynomorium coccineus) was used to dress wounds, cure dysentery, ulcers, apoplexy and venereal disease. It is also reputed to be an aphrodisiac. The Knights guarded this miracle drug to exploit it themselves. At one time there was a 6 pound cannon to defend Dwejra Bay and Fungus Rock.
The Dwejra Watchtower was restored by the Din L-Art in 1997 and is opened when volunteers are available. We found it open on our second visit on a busy Saturday, a sunny day for the first day of spring. The tower has three levels and an open platform on the top.
This is a popular tourist spot as tourists come to see the Azure Window, the natural arch seen in the background. There were half a dozen tour buses there Saturday morning. We hiked in from Xlendi, over the Xlendi cliffs. This offered great views back to the Xlendi Watchtower and forward down to Dwejra Bay, Fungus Rock, the Dwejre Tower, the Azure Window and Inland Sea.
Height of Look-Out Tower in feet: 40.00

Difficulty:

Opening times and fees:
Open during the tourist season and weekends. Staffed by volunteers. Admission is free but donations are requested