Hansen Bridge
11T E 721568 N 4716111
Before a high suspension bridge was completed her in 1919, the only way across this 16 mile river gorge was by rowboat.
Location: Idaho, United States

In 1919, at a cost of $100,000, a suspension bridge, spanning 900 feet and nearly 400 foot above the Snake River below, was built. When completed, it could accomodate two lanes of traffic which at that time were farm wagons and early cars. It was replaced in 1966 with a modern concrete bridge.
Marker Name: Hansen Bridge

Marker Type: Roadside

Marker Text:
Until 1919, when a high suspension bridge was completed here, this 16-mile long river gorge could be crossed only in a rowboat. With 14 cables, each more than 900 feet long, a $100,000 suspension bridge was wide enough to accommodate two lanes of farm wagons or early cars that had begun to gain popularity then. From its deck, nearly 400 feet above the Snake River, travelers had a spectacular view that still can be seen from its replacement, built in 1966.

County: Twin Falls

City: Eden