Water Trough Lion - Enid, OK
Originally a horse watering trough, now a historic display on the sidewalk of Enid.

County of Lion: Garfield County
Short history of this lion:
Originally this fountain, with lion, was erected in the middle of Maine St., just east of Grand St., near the courthouse. It was for the use of horses, you know, so they could get a drink. Erected by the National Humane Alliance.

In the 1930s a automobile hit it and knocked it off its pedestal. The accident chipped the bowl, and caused other damage. The poor lion laid in the middle of the street for a long time, years.

Then the Daughter of the American Revolution rescued it, and moved it to Government Springs Park, some distance from here.

During a rush to history in the area, the trough was returned to its original location. Not in the middle of the street, but close. It is now mounted on the corner of Grand St. and Maine St., about 105 feet from the original location in the middle of the street.

Physical Address:
Grand Ave. & Maine Ave.,