Sacred Heart Church - Galveston, Texas
Assisted by: Groundspeak Regular Member SecurB
Beautiful Catholic Church in Galveston, Texas.
Created From:
 Sacred Heart Church - Galveston, Texas - posted by SecurB

The Sacred Heart Parish was established on June 21, 1884 when a division was due to the growth of population of Galveston and the east end of the city was assigned to the new parish. The parish was assigned to the Society of Jesus (Jesuits) to organized. Initially the parish held Mass in the St. Mary's University Chapel until 1892.

On January 17, 1892 a new structure was dedicated. The new church was the largest in Texas at the time. The new church designed by architect Nicholas Clayton was very ornate and in a French Romanesque style. The life of this beautiful church building was short-lived as on September 8, 1900, Galveston was hit by a devastating hurricane and demolished the building.

The parish immediately set upon building a new church building and the current building was built. The present church building was designed by a Jesuit brother Name Jimenez with the corner stone laid on June 21, 1903 by Bishop Gallagher and the church was consecrated on January 17, 1904. The church shows both Moorish and Byzantine influences and gives a wedding cake effect with fleur de lis and pineapple finials, stilted, Gothic and ogee arches and vertical and horizontal bands.

The 1915 storm destroyed the dome of the church and Nicholas Clayton designed the present onion-shaped protuberance which graces the building today.

The church has been restored following the damage it incurred during Hurricane Ike.
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 06/21/1903