Thomas J. "Stonewall" Jackson - Charleston, West Virginia
17S E 446480 N 4243265
This bust of Confederate General Stonewall Jackson sits in the rotunda of the West Virginia State Capitol.
Location: West Virginia, United States

General Thomas J. “Stonewall” Jackson was born on January 21, 1824 in present day Clarksburg, West Virginia. Prior to the Civil War he was a professor at the Virginia Military Institute (VMI) in Lexington, Virginia. During the Civil War he participated in several campaigns and was one of General Robert E. Lee’s most valued and trusted commanders. General Jackson was accidentally shot by Confederate pickets at the Battle of Chancellorsville on May 2, 1863. The general survived, but his arm was amputated and he was taken to Guinea Station south of Fredericksburg, Virginia. General Jackson died there eight days later of complications and pneumonia.

This bust of General Jackson was unveiled and dedicated on September 13, 1959, which was attended by Isabel Arnold and Beatrice Griffin, who were the grand nieces of the general. This bust of General Jackson was the first bust to be place in the rotunda of the West Virginia State Capitol.

NOTE: The coordinates of this waymark was taken at the South entrance to the West Virginia State Capitol.