OHP - Niagara - St. Catharines - "Louis Shickluna"
Plaque dedicated to a ship builder that helped build industry in Niagara
Location: Ontario, Canada

The proprietor of this prolific shipbuilding enterprise was one Louis Shickluna, a gentleman born on the island of Malta in 1808. He came from a long line of shipbuilders and at an early age was trained in the art of producing something as complex as a ship from something as simple as a tree. Shickluna went wandering early in life and at the age of 23 found himself in Quebec where he sought employment in the local shipyards. His first year on this side of the pond, 1831, saw him working on the construction of the famous ROYAL WILLIAM, the first Canadian steamer to cross the Atlantic. The following year, he was up on Lake Ontario at Oakville where he was hired to assist in the building of the steamer CONSTITUTION (later renamed TRANSIT).

Read the rest at Louis Shickluna

Location of Plaque: This plaque is on St. Paul Street, St. Catharines. Located near from several other historic sites, and two other OHP's.

The Blue Quasar

Address or location of plaque: On the northwest corner of St. Paul Street West and Yates Street just east of the bridge over Highway 406

Physical location of plaque: City

Description of any physical remains at site of "Historical Plaque": N/A