B-25 Bomber
18S E 447058 N 4425556
At 4:40 PM, May 7, 1944, a B-25 Mitchell medium bomber, on route from Newark NJ to Kissimmee FL ran into heavy rain and hail over West Chester and crashed on the western edge of Oaklands Cemetery in a huge explosion and fire ball, killing all seven occupants of the plane.

Daily Local News, May 8, 1944 (excerpt)

Crashed at 4:40 pm on May 7, 1944.

"The plane was on a routine return training flight to its home base at Kissimmee, Fla., from Newark, NJ, where it took off at 4:04 pm. Army officials said. Just before the crash, however, it was traveling in a northwest course over West Chester.

Rain and hail was falling in a sudden squall, which broke over the area north of West Chester at the time of the tragic mishap. Virtually hundreds of West
Chester Residents saw the plane make its fatal plunge.
It attracted attention here because of the fact that it was flying at a low altitude, probably less than 1,000 feet."

(Full article on Microfilm at Chester County Historical Society)

Aircraft Model: B-25 Bomber