Lucy Maud Montgomery MacDonald (1874-1942) - Cavendish PEI
Lucy Maud Montgomery is buried in Cavendish Cemetery in Prince Edward Island.
Location: Prince Edward Island, Canada

The archway to the cemetery reads "Resting Place of L.M. Montgomery".
Lucy Maud Montgomery wrote Anne of Green Gables in 1906 and it was an immediate success. This book and her many other "Anne" books that followed, put the Cavendish area of Prince Edward Island on the map. It is now an international tourist destination.
Her childhood home is L.M. Montgomery's Cavendish National Historic Site of Canada. Her inspiration, Green Gables, is just down the road and Green Gables Heritage Place is part of Prince Edward Island National Park.
Description:
A world-famous Canadian Writer who wrote Anne of Green Gables and many other books. She made Prince Edward Island an international tourist destination.

Area of notoriety: Literature

Marker Type: Headstone