Dodge, Grenville M., House - Council Bluffs, Iowa
The Dodge House is a 14-room lavish Victorian home and is one of Iowa's premier historic homes.
Location: Iowa, United States

The Council Bluffs attractions (visit link) tells us:

General Dodge House
"

Hours: Tues-Sat 10 a.m. - 5 p.m., Sun 1 p.m.- 5 p.m. Closed Mondays, January and some holidays. The Dodge House, a 14-room lavish Victorian home is one of Iowa's premier historic homes. Built in 1869 by General Grenville M. Dodge, a Civil War general, dubbed "greatest railroad builder of all time." The mansion is historically authentic, complete with a majority of the original furnishings. Special events include an annual summer garden walk in July and a five-week Christmas celebration, where the house is decorated in Victorian elegance with more than 25 holiday trees. Ballroom and dining rooms available for rent. It was built in 1869 at a cost of $35,000, a lot of money for that time. Admission charged. Group rates available for 20 or more."

I gleaned from this (visit link) website:

"The Historic General Dodge House is a registered national historic landmark. General Grenville M. Dodge was the chief construction engineer of the Union Pacific Railroad. He participated in the Civil War and hobnobbed several people whose names you will recognize: Abraham Lincoln, Ulysses S. Grant, William T. Sherman, Jim Bridger, and Jay Gould.

There are some neat items in this house – including a bear trap in the basement, very narrow shoes in the closet of Mrs. Dodge’s room, and a ballroom on the third level.

The volunteers who take you through the tour move you through fairly quickly, so this was not a lengthy stop."
605 S. Third street
Council Bluffs , IA USA