Peace Hall - New Port Richey, FL
17R E 331078 N 3126331
This structure, once the main sanctuary, was destroyed in a hurricane. It was eventually moved here and refurbished.

Our Lady of Peace Catholic Church
Formerly located on Washington Street. this first permanent home for the parish was dedicated on March 9, 1919, although Mass had been celebrated since 1913 in temporary locations by priests from Saint Leo abbey. Father Felix Ullrich, OSB, was its first priest and labored here until 1932.

Originally built facing south, the church was heavily damaged by a hurricane in 1921. It lifted the building and left it facing west and removed its belfry. Father Felix, who was praying at the time, escaped unharmed. He surveyed the structure;s condition and said, "Well, if that's the way God wants it, we'll just have to leave it that way."

The parish moved into a new building on Allamanda Drive in 1966. This building was moved here in 2001 by the City of New Port Richey and restoration was completed in 2005.

Placed by
The Pasco County Board of County Commissioners and the PAsco County Historical Preservation Committee

How it was moved: Other

Type of move: Inside City