St James - Packington Estate, Warwickshire, UK
30U E 590854 N 5812442
St James' Church is an 18th century chapel situated in the grounds of Packington Hall, near Meriden, Warwickshire. It is a Grade I listed building.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The organ was designed by Handel in 1749 for his librettist Charles Hennens, who was the cousin of the 4th Earl of Aylesford, who built the church. There is also evidence to suggest that Handel himself played the organ.

The church was built in 1789 to a design by architect Joseph Bonomi for the Earl of Aylesford as a private family chapel

St James’ Church is a red brick building with four domes topped by finials in neo-classical style, built to celebrate the return to sanity of King George III.

The church does not belong to a parish – it is owned and maintained by the Aylesford family.

Opening Arrangements

Monday – Friday, 9am – 5pm

Key can be obtained from the Estate Office at Packington Hall, preferably by arranging in advance (tel: 01676 522020, email: kay@packingtonestate.co.uk). At other times by prior arrangement with Lord Aylesford (tel: 01676 522274).

The church holds public services on Sunday mornings.
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1789