Fort Miley Adventure Challenge Course - San Francisco, CA
10S E 543225 N 4181732
The Fort Miley Adventure Challenge Course is located near beautiful Lands End in San Francisco, California.

One can find this rope course near San Francisco's Sutro Historic District. It is located in the trees on the hillside, just as you enter Fort Miley. There are cables, ladders and ropes offering both low and high challenges.

The Pacific Leadership Institute offers programs that use physical, emotional and mental challenges that employ both human and rope safety systems to encourage team development, support, trust, leadership and personal goal-setting. From their website:

Since 1979 our flagship program, the Fort Miley Adventure Challenge Course has operated a ropes course located in the “Lands End” area of the Golden Gate National Recreation Area. Our programs foster a fun, safe and positive environment in which individuals and groups may work together to develop confidence, trust, support, communication, cooperation and leadership skills. We have over 40 elements to choose from and can tailor programs to meet specific organizational goals. Our programs use accredited safety systems and standards, and includes well-trained leaders to facilitate a fun, supportive and inspiring adventure with a positive message.