Lewis and Clark marker and mural - Haworth Park - Bellevue, NE
15T E 258528 N 4557501
This mural and marker is located in Haworth park in Bellevue Nebraska. The Lewis and Clark expedition explored the Missouri River around the present day border between Nebraska and Iowa for several weeks in the summer of 1804.
Location: Nebraska, United States

There is a Lewis and Clark Mural and two signs at this location. The Mural is comprised of tiles drawn by school children. One sign is a map of the Lewis and Clark Trail in this area. The other provides information on this area.

The sign reads:

"Five Dollars a mile
The events we describe today as the Lewis and Clark expidition spanned 8,000 miles in 28 months, beginning in 1803 and ending in 1806. The Journey started at St. Louis, following along the Missouri River to its origin in present day Montana, then over land to the Pacific Ocean. On their return journey, expidition members split into two groups for part of the trip so they could explore more of the region.

To fund this project, President Jefferson obtaines $2,500 from congress. The expedition ran considerably over budget totalling nearly $39,000. At five dollars a mile was the expedition a good value?

Jeffereson expected that this undertaking would provide important contributions to science. He also wanted Lewis and Clark to have meetings with Indians that would provide profiable business relationships. ANd he wanted the men to l;ocate waterways that would connect the Eastern United States to the Pacific Ocean.

The expidition found there wasn't a waterway connecting to the west, but they mapped the entire length of their jourmey and wrote about weatherterrain plants and animals. They travelled through nearly 50 Indian nations and met with may tribes. Much of what we know today about the natural world west of the Missouri and the people who lived here can be traced to this expidition".
"Must Sees"at this location":
A large mural was created by the local school children. In addition, a beautiful view of the Mississippi.

Date Waymark Created: 06/01/1804

Do they allow dogs at this location?: Yes