LEGACY Highflyer Propeller - Texas City TX
15R E 315160 N 3251099
This is the propeller of the SS Highflyer that exploded on 4-17-1947. It's in Mikesha-Sandberg Park on Loop 197 S. and Dock Rd in Texas City, Texas. Jan/2013: relocated to the Texas City dike and Anchor Park area.

On 4-16-1947, the SS Grandcamp, while loading ammonium nitrate fertilizer, caught fire and then exploded wrecking havoc on Texas City. If that wasn't bad enough. during terrible events that followed, the SS Highflyer, also loaded with ammonium nitrate fertilizer as well as sulpher also caught fire and exploded. The result of this horrendous disaster was 405 identified dead, 63 unidentified dead and another 100 'believed missing'. An estimated 3500 were injured and over 1500 homes were destroyed or condemned. Damages were estimated at $100 million.

Mikesha-Sandberg Park is named in memory of the general manager H. J. "Mike" Mikeska and assistant manager W.H. "Swede" Sandberg of the Texas City Terminal Railroad Company at the time of the 1947 explosion. Mikeska was killed in the explosion; Sandberg survived to help with rescue efforts and became manager of the Port facilities.
For what use was your waymark originally intended?: Marine

What purpose does it serve today?: Historic/Educational