Fenech Sundial in Qormi, Malta
33S E 452349 N 3970700
George Fenech designed a sundial with analemma hour lines in 1984 for his neighbour in Qormi, Malta.
Location: Malta

We started our sundial tour of Malta at the home of Fr. George Fenech in Qormi, Malta. Besides being an electrical engineer, professor of mathematics, a sundial designer and a priest, George Fenech was an amateur astronomer. He had an observatory on top of his home in Qormi. In 1984 he designed a sundial for his neibour across the street, Triq Aniei, the retired Prime Minister, Dr. Hyzler. This sundial features analemma hour lines to correct for the Equation of Time. This was one of the first sundials to have analemma hour lines following the publication of an article by Jerald Walker in the Amateur Scientist section of Scientific American in Dec 1980 on sundials that show clock time. George Fenech's dial also has the longitude correction and declination lines.

In his book "Sundials: History, Theory and Practice" René Rohr show a picture of a sundial in a convent at Cimiez-sur-Nice by Fr. Ildéphonse in 1876 with analemmic hour lines much like Fr. Fenech a century later.
Sundial Type: Vertical - Wall mounted dial plate